Bus punctuality by country

Intercity bus punctuality across Europe, country by country: on-time share, lines and routes covered.

CountryOn timeLinesRoutesRides
Italy50.6%256377814
United Kingdom68.5%1081881639
France60.6%274304957
Turkey37.6%2674441188
Portugal65.5%93129950
Germany52.8%233273667
Croatia65.6%121168433
Sweden74.2%4294380
Ireland—4370
Poland58.6%164177415
Spain64.2%6572159
Belgium55.4%5448177
Austria64%4458289
Netherlands62.1%113137377
Czechia65.2%8596397
Norway64.3%266656
Serbia39.1%647923
Slovakia74.4%3134180
Lithuania76.9%294426
Denmark75.3%2236146
Romania42.7%5276110
Hungary45.8%3733118
Finland81.1%1622106
Ukraine53.6%595828
Estonia80%322445
Switzerland51%4742102
Bosnia and Herzegovina27.8%293218
North Macedonia100%21181
Albania0%14121
Andorra100%441
Montenegro100%13161
Bulgaria75%15154
Luxembourg53.8%8613
Moldova66.7%863
Slovenia66.7%433
Latvia53.8%4413
Australia—110
Greece40%445

Unofficial, independent statistics from public vehicle-tracking data. "On time" means at most 5 minutes late. Coverage is partial; rides without actual times are excluded. Bustempo is an independent, unofficial project. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to Flix SE, FlixBus, FlixTrain or any other operator. Live data comes from publicly reachable operator endpoints and may be incomplete or delayed.