Connexxion · Bus

Line 356 · Haarlem Station - Amsterdam Bijlmer ArenA

26 km · 17 measured rides on 14 October 2026 · small sample, treat with caution

D

Connexxion line 356 (Haarlem Station - Amsterdam Bijlmer ArenA) is frequently late: only 52.9% of the 17 rides we measured arrived within five minutes of schedule. The typical delay was 3.9 minutes; plan for 10.4 minutes or more on a bad day.

Departures around 13:00 had the best on-time record (100%), while 12:00 departures were the worst (25%).

Delay builds up along the way: the latest stop on average is Haarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg (8.6 min).

No vehicle on the road right nowTrack live on the map
On time
52.9%
≤ 5 min late
Median delay
3.9 min
typical ride
P90 delay
10.4 min
1 in 10 worse than this
Cancelled
16.7%
4 of 24 rides
Sample
17
17 rides measured · 24 seen

Ready to travel? Check prices and times for Amsterdam → Haarlem.

Book this route →

On-time share by departure hour

0%50%100%024681012:00: 25%, 41213:00: 100%, 41416:00: 0%, 11617:00: 40%, 518:00: 66.7%, 3182022

On-time share by weekday

0%50%100%MonTueWednesday: 52.9%, 17WedThuFriSatSun

Worst day so far: 14 October 2026 with 52.9% on time and a P90 delay of 10.4 min (17 rides).

Average delay at each stop

Mean delay at departure (or arrival at the terminus) across measured calls, both directions combined.

Haarlem, Haarlem Station FHaarlem, Haarlem Station F: 2.1 min2.1 minAmsterdam, Station Bijlmer ArenAAmsterdam, Station Bijlmer ArenA: 1.3 min1.3 minHaarlem, RaaksbrugHaarlem, Raaksbrug: 3.1 min3.1 minAmsterdam, HolterbergwegAmsterdam, Holterbergweg: 2.5 min2.5 minHaarlem, Centrum/HoutpleinHaarlem, Centrum/Houtplein: 3.9 min3.9 minOuderkerk a/d Amstel, Ouderkerk O…Ouderkerk a/d Amstel, Ouderkerk Oost: 2.4 min2.4 minHaarlem, RustenburgerlaanHaarlem, Rustenburgerlaan: 3.4 min3.4 minAmstelveen, OuderkerkerlaanAmstelveen, Ouderkerkerlaan: 2.3 min2.3 minHaarlem, Schipholweg/EuropawegHaarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg: 3.1 min3.1 minAmstelveen, Amstelveen BusstationAmstelveen, Amstelveen Busstation: 3.2 min3.2 minHaarlem, Burgemeester ReinaldaparkHaarlem, Burgemeester Reinaldapark: 3.7 min3.7 minSchiphol, Knooppunt NoordSchiphol, Knooppunt Noord: 2.5 min2.5 minBadhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp OostBadhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp Oost: 2.4 min2.4 minBadhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp WestBadhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp West: 3.3 min3.3 minBadhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp OostBadhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp Oost: 2.2 min2.2 minBadhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp WestBadhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp West: 3.8 min3.8 minHaarlem, Burgemeester ReinaldaparkHaarlem, Burgemeester Reinaldapark: 8.1 min8.1 minSchiphol, Knooppunt NoordSchiphol, Knooppunt Noord: 2.4 min2.4 minHaarlem, Schipholweg/EuropawegHaarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg: 8.6 min8.6 minAmstelveen, Amstelveen BusstationAmstelveen, Amstelveen Busstation: 2.1 min2.1 minHaarlem, RustenburgerlaanHaarlem, Rustenburgerlaan: 7.9 min7.9 minAmstelveen, OuderkerkerlaanAmstelveen, Ouderkerkerlaan: 1.8 min1.8 minHaarlem, Centrum/HoutpleinHaarlem, Centrum/Houtplein: 7.5 min7.5 minOuderkerk a/d Amstel, Ouderkerk O…Ouderkerk a/d Amstel, Ouderkerk Oost: 1.1 min1.1 minHaarlem, Raaksbrugno actualsAmsterdam, Holterbergwegno actualsHaarlem, Haarlem Station Fno actualsAmsterdam, Station Bijlmer ArenAno actuals
StopAvg delayCalls measured
Haarlem, Haarlem Station F2.1 min7 / 12
Amsterdam, Station Bijlmer ArenA1.3 min10 / 12
Haarlem, Raaksbrug3.1 min7 / 12
Amsterdam, Holterbergweg2.5 min10 / 12
Haarlem, Centrum/Houtplein3.9 min6 / 12
Ouderkerk a/d Amstel, Ouderkerk Oost2.4 min10 / 12
Haarlem, Rustenburgerlaan3.4 min6 / 12
Amstelveen, Ouderkerkerlaan2.3 min9 / 12
Haarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg3.1 min6 / 12
Amstelveen, Amstelveen Busstation3.2 min8 / 12
Haarlem, Burgemeester Reinaldapark3.7 min6 / 12
Schiphol, Knooppunt Noord2.5 min8 / 12
Badhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp Oost2.4 min8 / 12
Badhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp West3.3 min6 / 12
Badhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp Oost2.2 min4 / 12
Badhoevedorp, Badhoevedorp West3.8 min6 / 12
Haarlem, Burgemeester Reinaldapark8.1 min5 / 12
Schiphol, Knooppunt Noord2.4 min4 / 12
Haarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg8.6 min5 / 12
Amstelveen, Amstelveen Busstation2.1 min3 / 12
Haarlem, Rustenburgerlaan7.9 min5 / 12
Amstelveen, Ouderkerkerlaan1.8 min3 / 12
Haarlem, Centrum/Houtplein7.5 min5 / 12
Ouderkerk a/d Amstel, Ouderkerk Oost1.1 min3 / 12
Haarlem, Raaksbrug—0 / 12
Amsterdam, Holterbergweg—0 / 12
Haarlem, Haarlem Station F—0 / 12
Amsterdam, Station Bijlmer ArenA—0 / 12

Directions on this line

RouteOn timeRides
Amsterdam → Haarlem40%10 / 12
Haarlem → Amsterdam71.4%7 / 12

Frequently asked questions

Is Connexxion line 356 usually late?

52.9% of the 17 rides we measured arrived within 5 minutes of schedule. The median delay was 3.9 minutes and the 90th percentile 10.4 minutes, so one ride in ten was at least 10.4 minutes late.

How do I track line 356 live?

Open the live map and type 356 into the search box. Every vehicle currently running on the line is shown with its position, delay and next stop.

Can I get compensation if my Amsterdam to Haarlem bus is late?

Under Regulation (EU) 181/2011, on scheduled services of 250 km or more a delay of over 120 minutes at departure entitles you to choose between a refund and re-routing; if the carrier does not offer that choice you can claim 50% of the fare on top. Our delay certificate documents what the live feed reported for your ride. Read the guide →

Where does this data come from?

From the operator's public vehicle-tracking feed, which we poll continuously and archive. "Measured" rides are those for which the feed reported actual (not estimated) times. Coverage is partial and figures are only as accurate as the feed.

City pages

Unofficial, independent statistics from public vehicle-tracking data. "On time" means at most 5 minutes late. Coverage is partial; rides without actual times are excluded. Bustempo is an independent, unofficial project. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to Flix SE, FlixBus, FlixTrain or any other operator. Live data comes from publicly reachable operator endpoints and may be incomplete or delayed.