Connexxion · Bus

Line 346 · Haarlem Station - Amsterdam Station Zuid

19 km · 19 measured rides on 14 October 2026 · small sample, treat with caution

C

Connexxion line 346 (Haarlem Station - Amsterdam Station Zuid) is hit and miss: 68.4% of the 19 rides we measured arrived within five minutes of schedule; the typical delay was 3.3 minutes and one ride in ten was 32.7 minutes late or worse.

Departures around 18:00 had the best on-time record (83.3%), while 17:00 departures were the worst (25%).

Delay builds up along the way: the latest stop on average is Amsterdam, Amstelveenseweg (4.9 min).

No vehicle on the road right nowTrack live on the map
On time
68.4%
≤ 5 min late
Median delay
3.3 min
typical ride
P90 delay
32.7 min
1 in 10 worse than this
Cancelled
4.5%
1 of 22 rides
Sample
19
19 rides measured · 22 seen

Ready to travel? Check prices and times for Amsterdam → Haarlem.

Book this route →

On-time share by departure hour

0%50%100%024681012:00: 50%, 21213:00: 100%, 2141617:00: 25%, 418:00: 83.3%, 61819:00: 100%, 12022:00: 50%, 22223:00: 100%, 2

On-time share by weekday

0%50%100%MonTueWednesday: 68.4%, 19WedThuFriSatSun

Worst day so far: 14 October 2026 with 68.4% on time and a P90 delay of 32.7 min (19 rides).

Average delay at each stop

Mean delay at departure (or arrival at the terminus) across measured calls, both directions combined.

Amsterdam, Station Zuid WTC-zijdeAmsterdam, Station Zuid WTC-zijde: 1.5 min1.5 minHaarlem, Haarlem Station HHaarlem, Haarlem Station H: 1.1 min1.1 minAmsterdam, De Boelelaan/VUAmsterdam, De Boelelaan/VU: 1.7 min1.7 minHaarlem, RaaksbrugHaarlem, Raaksbrug: 3.4 min3.4 minAmsterdam, VUmc HoofdingangAmsterdam, VUmc Hoofdingang: 2.1 min2.1 minHaarlem, Centrum/HoutpleinHaarlem, Centrum/Houtplein: 2.8 min2.8 minAmsterdam, AmstelveensewegAmsterdam, Amstelveenseweg: 4.9 min4.9 minHaarlem, RustenburgerlaanHaarlem, Rustenburgerlaan: 1.7 min1.7 minHaarlem, Burgemeester ReinaldaparkHaarlem, Burgemeester Reinaldapark: 4.4 min4.4 minHaarlem, Schipholweg/EuropawegHaarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg: 0.8 min0.8 minHaarlem, Schipholweg/EuropawegHaarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg: 3.2 min3.2 minHaarlem, Burgemeester ReinaldaparkHaarlem, Burgemeester Reinaldapark: 1.5 min1.5 minHaarlem, RustenburgerlaanHaarlem, Rustenburgerlaan: 3.1 min3.1 minAmsterdam, AmstelveensewegAmsterdam, Amstelveenseweg: 1 min1 minHaarlem, Centrum/HoutpleinHaarlem, Centrum/Houtplein: 0.5 min0.5 minAmsterdam, VUmc HoofdingangAmsterdam, VUmc Hoofdingang: 1.5 min1.5 minHaarlem, Raaksbrugno actualsAmsterdam, De Boelelaan/VUno actualsHaarlem, Haarlem Station Hno actualsAmsterdam, Station Zuid WTC-zijdeno actuals
StopAvg delayCalls measured
Amsterdam, Station Zuid WTC-zijde1.5 min11 / 12
Haarlem, Haarlem Station H1.1 min8 / 10
Amsterdam, De Boelelaan/VU1.7 min11 / 12
Haarlem, Raaksbrug3.4 min8 / 10
Amsterdam, VUmc Hoofdingang2.1 min11 / 12
Haarlem, Centrum/Houtplein2.8 min8 / 10
Amsterdam, Amstelveenseweg4.9 min8 / 12
Haarlem, Rustenburgerlaan1.7 min8 / 10
Haarlem, Burgemeester Reinaldapark4.4 min8 / 12
Haarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg0.8 min7 / 10
Haarlem, Schipholweg/Europaweg3.2 min7 / 12
Haarlem, Burgemeester Reinaldapark1.5 min5 / 10
Haarlem, Rustenburgerlaan3.1 min7 / 12
Amsterdam, Amstelveenseweg1 min5 / 10
Haarlem, Centrum/Houtplein0.5 min5 / 12
Amsterdam, VUmc Hoofdingang1.5 min4 / 10
Haarlem, Raaksbrug—0 / 12
Amsterdam, De Boelelaan/VU—0 / 10
Haarlem, Haarlem Station H—0 / 12
Amsterdam, Station Zuid WTC-zijde—0 / 10

Directions on this line

RouteOn timeRides
Amsterdam → Haarlem63.6%11 / 12
Haarlem → Amsterdam75%8 / 10

Frequently asked questions

Is Connexxion line 346 usually late?

68.4% of the 19 rides we measured arrived within 5 minutes of schedule. The median delay was 3.3 minutes and the 90th percentile 32.7 minutes, so one ride in ten was at least 32.7 minutes late.

How do I track line 346 live?

Open the live map and type 346 into the search box. Every vehicle currently running on the line is shown with its position, delay and next stop.

Can I get compensation if my Amsterdam to Haarlem bus is late?

Under Regulation (EU) 181/2011, on scheduled services of 250 km or more a delay of over 120 minutes at departure entitles you to choose between a refund and re-routing; if the carrier does not offer that choice you can claim 50% of the fare on top. Our delay certificate documents what the live feed reported for your ride. Read the guide →

Where does this data come from?

From the operator's public vehicle-tracking feed, which we poll continuously and archive. "Measured" rides are those for which the feed reported actual (not estimated) times. Coverage is partial and figures are only as accurate as the feed.

City pages

Unofficial, independent statistics from public vehicle-tracking data. "On time" means at most 5 minutes late. Coverage is partial; rides without actual times are excluded. Bustempo is an independent, unofficial project. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to Flix SE, FlixBus, FlixTrain or any other operator. Live data comes from publicly reachable operator endpoints and may be incomplete or delayed.