BustempoPunctuality archive
Reliability › Line UK090

Line UK090 · Glasgow - Edinburgh

FlixBus · Bus · 67 km · 73 measured rides on 11 Oct 2026

C
On time
71.2%
≤ 5 min late
Median delay
3.5 min
typical ride
P90 delay
8.4 min
1 in 10 worse than this
Cancelled
0%
0 of 78 rides
Sample
73
rides measured · 78 seen

Ready to travel? Check prices and times for Edinburgh → Glasgow.

Book this route →

On-time share by departure hour

0%50%100%00:00: 100% on time, 3 rides measured001:00: 100% on time, 2 rides measured2406:00: 100% on time, 1 rides measured607:00: 100% on time, 4 rides measured08:00: 75% on time, 4 rides measured809:00: 66.7% on time, 3 rides measured10:00: 100% on time, 4 rides measured1011:00: 100% on time, 3 rides measured12:00: 75% on time, 4 rides measured1213:00: 50% on time, 4 rides measured14:00: 50% on time, 4 rides measured1415:00: 100% on time, 4 rides measured16:00: 66.7% on time, 3 rides measured1617:00: 75% on time, 4 rides measured18:00: 100% on time, 4 rides measured1819:00: 50% on time, 4 rides measured20:00: 25% on time, 4 rides measured2021:00: 50% on time, 4 rides measured22:00: 50% on time, 4 rides measured2223:00: 50% on time, 6 rides measured

On-time share by weekday

0%50%100%Monday: 100% on time, 5 rides measuredMonTueWedThuFriSatSunday: 69.1% on time, 68 rides measuredSun

Worst day so far: 11 Oct 2026 with 71.2% on time and a P90 delay of 8.4 min (73 rides).

Average delay at each stop

Mean delay at departure (or arrival at the terminus) across measured calls, both directions combined.

Edinburgh - Princess Street (Stop…no actualsEdinburgh Haymarket Station South…no actualsHarthill Services (Eastbound)no actualsCorstorphine - Edinburgh Zoo SouthCorstorphine - Edinburgh Zoo South: 0 min0 minRatho Station - Eastbound Stopno actualsEdinburgh - Regent RoadEdinburgh - Regent Road: 3.2 min3.2 minGlasgow (Buchanan Bus Station)Glasgow (Buchanan Bus Station): 3.7 min3.7 minNewhouseNewhouse: 5.1 min5.1 minEdinburgh Bus StationEdinburgh Bus Station: 5 min5 minEdinburgh Airport - Ingliston Par…Edinburgh Airport - Ingliston Park & Ride: 2 min2 minCorstorphine - Drum Brae SouthCorstorphine - Drum Brae South: 5.1 min5.1 minLivingston (Deer Park)no actualsRatho Station - Westbound StopRatho Station - Westbound Stop: 4.9 min4.9 minCorstorphine Edinburgh Zoo North …no actualsHarthill Services (Westbound)Harthill Services (Westbound): 0.6 min0.6 minEdinburgh Haymarket Station North…no actualsEdinburgh - Princes Street (Stop …Edinburgh - Princes Street (Stop PF): 8.4 min8.4 min
StopAvg delayCalls measured
Edinburgh - Princess Street (Stop PU)—0 / 38
Edinburgh Haymarket Station South (Stop HH)—0 / 38
Harthill Services (Eastbound)—0 / 38
Corstorphine - Edinburgh Zoo South0 min1 / 38
Ratho Station - Eastbound Stop—0 / 36
Edinburgh - Regent Road3.2 min7 / 18
Glasgow (Buchanan Bus Station)3.7 min28 / 76
Newhouse5.1 min3 / 73
Edinburgh Bus Station5 min19 / 56
Edinburgh Airport - Ingliston Park & Ride2 min2 / 12
Corstorphine - Drum Brae South5.1 min7 / 74
Livingston (Deer Park)—0 / 78
Ratho Station - Westbound Stop4.9 min3 / 38
Corstorphine Edinburgh Zoo North (Stop 2)—0 / 36
Harthill Services (Westbound)0.6 min2 / 35
Edinburgh Haymarket Station North (Stop HB)—0 / 36
Edinburgh - Princes Street (Stop PF)8.4 min1 / 36

Directions on this line

RouteOn timeRides
Edinburgh → Glasgow60%35 / 36
Glasgow → Edinburgh78.8%33 / 36
Glasgow → Livingston100%2 / 3
Edinburgh → Livingston100%2 / 2
Livingston → Glasgow100%1 / 1